IKG LIVE 2

JANUARY 11 – 13, 2018

IKG LIVE is a 3 day festival dedicated to live art that takes place at the Illingworth Kerr Gallery (IKG), Alberta College of Art + Design (ACAD). Organized by Lorenzo Fusi, Visiting Academic Curator, the festival is this year at its second edition (IKG LIVE2).

Live art can encompass many different activities including happenings and actions, performance, physical theatre and dance. Each day includes multiple live performances that will be staged at the IKG, one after the other or simultaneously. IKG LIVE offers a platform and stage for regional artists, whose practice actively engages, challenges and questions the notion of temporality within the exhibition context, to showcase their work. Their work is selected by means of an open call.

ARTISTS

Alexandra Bischoff
E.M. Alysse Bowd
Stacey Cann
Haley Craw
Alyssa Ellis
Halie Finney
Kyrsten Lofts
Alicia Buates McKenzie
NIK
Ryan Danny Owen
Nurgul Rodriguez
Justine Sawicz
Quartet in Transit
Jake Klein-Waller
Nicole Swanson and Kitty Willow

KEYNOTE PRESENTATIONS

IKG LIVE 2 is excited to introduce an evening programme of keynote performances at the conclusion of each day of the festival. The artists for this edition are: Andrew Bartee, Cecilia Bengolea (featuring Mikhail Morris), and Kapwani Kiwanga. There will also be a special performance by Terrance Houle and Cobra Collins, last years recipients of the IKG LIVE Development Grant.

all photos courtesy Jeremy Pavka

Festival Dates

Janaury 11 – 13, 2018

1-8pm daily

Schedule

Thursday January 11, 2018

1:00 – 5:45      Quartet in Transit, Stand-in Tourism
Room 371

1:00 – 1:30      Justine Sawicz, Tempo VI
Gallery Two

1:40 – 2:10      Alyssa Ellis, Plant Vacation
Plant Tour pick-up
Meet in Main Mall

2:15 – 2:35       Haley Craw, In the Water
Gallery One

3:00 – 3:20      Stacey Cann, Shield
Gallery One

3:30 – 4:00      Nurgul Rodriguez, A LOT TO LEARN
Gallery Two

4:30 – 4:50      Alicia Buates McKenzie, Sweet Violets (Part II)
Gallery One

5:00 – 5:15       NIK, I am sorry (Live)
Gallery One

Keynote Performance
6:00 – 7:00      Cecilia Bengolea featuring Mikhail Morris
Gallery One

Friday January 12, 2018

1:00 – 2:00      Alyssa Ellis, Plant Vacation
Gallery One

1:30 – 5:30      Alexandra Bischoff, L’Origine, Plucked
Gallery Two

2:30 – 4:30      Kyrsten Lofts, I’m in the Mood for Dancing
Gallery One

4:45 – 4:55      NIK, I am sorry (Live)
Gallery Two

Keynote Performance
6:00 – 7:00     Kapwani Kiwanga, lecture-performance
Gallery One

Saturday January 13, 2018

1:00 – 1:20     Halie Finney, Bannock and Tea with Loonette the Ghost and House-Head the Home
Gallery Two

1:30 – 1:45     Jake Klein Waller, Murder Ballads
Gallery One
*Additional appearances to occur throughout the festival

1:45 – 4:45      Nicole Swanson & Kitty Willow, This is my Body, Which is Given Up For You
Gallery Two

2:30 – 3:00      E.M. Alysse Bowd, The Scream Catchers
Gallery One

3:45 – 5:00      Ryan Danny Owen, I am not a stone, you will hear me (for Patrick)
Gallery One

5:15 – 5:25       NIK, I am sorry (Live)
Gallery Two

6:00 – 6:30     Terrance Houle & Cobra Collins, GHOST DAYS
Gallery Two

6:30 – 7:00      RBC Artist Development Grant presentation
Main Mall

Keynote Performance
7:00 – 8:00      Andrew Bartee, A dance for lonely people
in collaboration with Contemporary Art Gallery, Vancouver
Gallery One