No Data

1961

no data

 

1962

Jan 24 – Feb 16

2nd Annual Calgary Graphics Exhibition

 

1963

Feb 8 – Mar 1

3rd Annual Calgary Graphics Exhibition

 

1964

no data

 

1965

no data

 

1966

Feb 1 – 28

6th Annual Calgary Graphics Exhibition

 

1967

no data

 

 

1968

Feb 5 – 26

8th Annual Calgary Graphics Exhibition

Nov 13 – 22

68 Staff Show

Canada: A Year of the Land – Photographs from the National Film Board of Canada

Photography

 

1969

Jan 6 – 17

Selections from the Poindexter Collection on Loan from the Montana Historical Society

Painting

Feb 5 – 20

9th Annual Cal-Graphics Exhibition

Oct 13 – 24

The Journey Goes On: George Wood

Painting

Nov 24 – Dec 5

Ceramics ‘ 69 – Hasegawa / Kubo

 

1970

Jan 4 – 22

Harry Kiyooka: Paintings & Prints

Painting / Print

Dennis Sutherland: Prints

Print

Jan 4 – 29

Forrest Hutchinson: Ceramics

Ceramics

Feb 16 – March 16

10th Annual Calgary Graphics Exhibition

Sept 28 – Oct 9

John Hall: Paintings

Painting

Nov 2 – 13

Abani Sen – Paintings

Painting

Ellsworth Kelly – Plant Lithographs

Print

Ivan Eyre – Drawings

Drawing

1971

Jan 25 – Feb 5

Luke Lindoe, Ceramic Sculpture

Harold E. Feist, Painting

Feb 8 – 19

Toni Only – Paintings and Drawings, Painting / Drawing

Feb 22 – March 12

Graff & Hohn: Poems

April 12 – 23

The 11th Annual Calgary Graphics Exhibition

May

A.C.A Student’s Exhibition

 

1972

Jan 5 – 28

Don Lougheed – ‘Popguns’, Sculpture

March 6 – 20

Bryan Nemish – Paintings, Painting

March 22 – April 3

Joe Fafard – Ceramic Pictures, Ceramics

Bert Borch, Ceramics

 

1973

March 26 – April 13

The 13th Annual Calgary Graphics Exhibition

Aug 28 – Sept 22

Official opening of the Alberta College of Art Gallery and New College Opens

Ceramic Art of the World 1973, Ceramics

 

1974

Jan 15 – Feb 4

ACA Staff Exhibition

June 13 – 30

Young Contemporary Calgary Artists

Oct 1 – 27

14th Annual Calgary Graphics Exhibition

 

1975

May

Illingworth Kerr: Fifty Years a Painter, Painting

June 6 – 29

Roger Hilton, Painting

Jul 3 – Aug 31

Selections from the SAIT Permanent Collection

Sept 12 – Oct 15

A History of Ceramics in Alberta, Ceramics

Sept 9 – 28

Ed Keinholz: Concept Tableux

Ken Friedman

Sweepings

Lee Steen

Nova Scotia College of Art & Design – Prints from the Lithography Workshop, Print

Oct 7 – 29

Graphex 3: Third Annual Juried Exhibition of Canadian Graphics, Graphic Design

Wally May: Sculpture, Sculpture

H.G. Glyde: In Canada (retrospect), Paintings and Drawings

Nov 6 – 26

C.I.L Collection: Canadian Paintings, Painting

Peter Deacon: Drawings, Drawing

Syndey Chafetz: Graphics

Dec 1 – 21

Christo: Rifle Valley Curatin Documentation

 

1976

Jan 10 – Feb 8

The Canadian Canvas, Painting

Feb 9 – 13

Noel Harding, Video workshop

Feb 13 – March 13

Fiber, Clay & Metal, Fiber, Clay, Metal

Feb 16 – 27

Fringe Research

46078

Chris Burden, Performance

March 10 – April 1

Roger Shimomura, Painting / Print

Katie Ohe, Sculpture

42445

Willoughby Sharp’s Will Power, Video performance

April 12 – May 2

A.C.A. Graduating Students Exhibition

June 1 – 30

Changes: Eleven Artists Working on the Prairies, Painting and Sculpture

July 12 – Aug 8

Dennis Burton: Paintings & Drawings 59-76, Paintings and Drawings

Minnesota Massacre Panorama Paintings, Painting

Aug 15 – Sept 15

Lucas Samaras: Photo Transformations

Sept 18 – Oct 5

An Whitlock, Sculpture

Ballachey, Besant, Bienvenue, Clark, Crockett, Gallie, Graff, Hohn, Mabie, Roberts, Robertson, Van Wyck…On Paper

Oct 12 – Nov 7

Robert Raushenberg / Glass Handle

Contemporary Crafts of the Americas

Nov 12 – 28

Playboy Illustration, Illustration

Allan Fleming, Graphic Design

Dec 3 – 22

John Willenbecher, Sculpture

Three Photographers look at the nude: E.J. Bellocq, Robert Heinecken and Les Krims

 

1977

Jan 10 – 23

A.C.A Staff Exhibition

Feb 3 – 27

Alberta Painting: The 50’s & 60’s, Painting

Feb 3 – 16

Paul Woodrow: Bureau of Imaginary Exchange, Performance / Installation

Feb 21 – 27

Bob Boice – Time Machine

Student Performance / Installation

Mar 3 – 27

AlbertaWork: A juried exhibition of Alberta Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking and Photography

Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking and Photography

April 7 – 14

4th Year Printmakers Exhibition

Student, Print

April 11 – 22

A.C.A Graduating Students Exhibition

May 14 – Jun 15

Ann Kipling, Esther Warkov: Drawings, Drawing

July 22 – Aug 14

Some Aspects of The Head and Figure, Painting, Print, Drawing

Aug 30 – Sept 25

Antoni Tapies, Paintings

Oct 4 – 30

Adams, Beckley, Collins, Photography

The Rakes Progress: Hogarth to Hockney, Prints

Nov 2 – 27

Alan Wood, Mixed Media, Painting

Clay as Sculpture, Sculpture

Dec 2 – 23

Roger Welch: The O.J. Simpson Project, Audio/Visual

 

1978

Jan 17 – Feb 5

Harry Kiyooka, Painting

Feb 14 – March 2

Transparent Things (Transparences), Photography

March 7 – 31

Another Dimension, Mixed Media

April 4 – 14

A.C.A. Graduating Students Exhibition

Aug 1 – 25

Robert Frank, Photography / Collage

Sept 1 -29

1st Canadian Biennale of Prints and Drawings, Prints and Drawing

Oct 3 – 29

Alan E. Cober – “The Forgotten Society”, Illustration

Rolf Harder/Ernst Roch, Graphic Design

Fred Lonidier – “The Health and Safety Game”, Fictions based on fact

Nov 3 – 26

John Hall: Paintings and Auxilary Works, 1969 – 1978, Painting

Dec 4 – 21

Lee Friedhandler: Photographs, Photography

Dennis Oppenheim: “Lecture Piece #1”, Mixed Media Installation

 

1979

Jan 15 – Feb 4

The Silent Years, Charles Hoffman Collection

A.C.A Staff Exhibition

Feb 9 – March 4

Alberta Works in Wood: A. Barkley, C. Burgess, A. Cooke, W. May, C. Moppett, A. Reynolds

March 9 – April 1, Video/ Workshop / Performance / Installation

April 12 – 27

A.C.A. Graduating Students Exhibition

Aug  – Sept 16

The Dyers’s Art: Ikat, Batik, Plangi, Textiles

42649

Pierre-Alain Hubert: The Bride Stripped Bare by her Bachelors Even, Firework Tableau

Oct 16 – Nov 15

Marcel Duchamp: Readymades, Etc., Mixed Media

Nov 19, 20, 21

The Second Independent Video Open, 1979

Nov 21 – Dec 19

Les Levine: Deep Gossip – We are not Afraid, Video and Photography

The Sense of Self: From Self-Portrait to Autobiography, Mixed Media

 

1980

Jan 15 – Feb 2

A.C.A. Faculty Exhibition

Feb 7 – March 1

Peter Kolisnyk

Patrick Hughes: Prints, Print

March 7 – 29

A New Decade: Vancouver, Painting and Sculpture

April 11 – 23

A.C.A Graduating Students Exhibition

Sept 11 – Oct 4

Toronto (Part 1), Barbara Astman, Robert Bowers, Vera Frenkel, Mark Gomes, Tonie Leshyk, Susan Schelle, and Lisa Steele

Oct 9 – Nov 8

Toronto (Part 2), Andrea Bolley, Tony Calzetta, David Craven, Ric Evans, Robert McNealy and John McEwan

A Sound Selection: Audio works by artists, audio

Nov 6, 7, 8

Noel Harding: Complexity Can Create Simplicity of Form, Performance Sculpture

Nov 13 – Dec 13

The 2nd Canadian Biennale of Prints and Drawings, Print and Drawing